Awards 2015

//Awards 2015
Awards 20152017-12-31T19:20:10+00:00

Awards Ceremony 2015 of the
Tri-County Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #3

Our annual awards night was on Thursday, April 23, 2105, at the Felix C. Davis Community Center at Park Circle in North Charleston. There was a great turn out by the law enforcement community.

Keynote Speaker Senator Paul Thurmond

Keynote Speaker Senator Paul Thurmond

The event featured special guest Senator Paul Thurmond who gave an outstanding speech to all in attendance.

The Executive Board would like to thank everyone who assisted with making this event a success.

More photographs can be found on our FaceBook page.

The lodge recognized the following individuals for their outstanding performance and dedication to the law enforcement profession:

Award of Appreciation

Charleston County Sheriff’s Office

Captain Jim Woods
Lieutenant Andrea N. Moniz
Lieutenant Michael Knox
Sergeant Scott Eubanks
Deputy Michael Rohaus
Communications Manager Larry Britton (presented to his family)

Award of Appreciation Recipient Ryan Heid

Award of Appreciation Recipient Ryan Heid

Naval Consolidated Brig

Wes Atkinson
Jacques Cayer

Tri-County Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #3

Ryan C. Heid
Beth Auer
Alice Lang
Second Vice President Jacquelyn Woodall

 

Award of Merit

North Charleston Police Department

PFC Michael Intini
PFC Michael Kinard
Master Patrol Officer Harold Brown
Goose Creek Police Department
Patrolman First Class David A. Schrader

Award of Merit Recipient Folly Beach Department of Public Safety Detective Glenn Gasser

Award of Merit Recipient Folly Beach Department of Public Safety Detective Glenn Gasser

Folly Beach Department of Public Safety

Detective Glenn Gasser

Charleston City Police Department

Probationary Police Officer Jeffrey Fort
Master Patrol Officer Charles Grill

Hanahan Police Department

Detective Cassandra Brooks
Sergeant Travis Lanphere
Patrolman First Class James White
Patrolman First Class Travis Dodd

Summerville Police Department

Patrolman First Class Jason Bombard
Patrolman First Class Christopher Hirsch
Detective Corporal Nick Santanna

Charleston County Sheriff’s Office

K-9 Division

Award of Merit Recipient Hanahan Police Department Sergeant Cassandra Brooks

Award of Merit Recipient Hanahan Police Department Sergeant Cassandra Brooks

Mount Pleasant Police Department

Patrolman First Class Jonathan Rustin
Patrolman First Class Joseph Dickman
Patrolman First Class Matt Smetana
Sergeant Tyrone Simmons
Patrolman First Class Jamie Linen
Patrolman First Class David Benjamin
Corporal Christopher Rosier
Patrolman First Class Chen Wang
Patrolman First Class Tamika Brown-McGee
Patrolman First Class Kyle Alexander
Corporal Arthur Santos
Patrolman First Class Andrew Scott
Patrolman First Class Matthew Parks

 

Goose Creek Police Department

Sergeant Robert Vazquez

North Charleston Police Department

Award of Valor Recipient 628th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC, Senior Airman Catherine D. Lund

Award of Valor Recipient 628th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC, Senior Airman Catherine D. Lund

Patrolman First Class Scott Johnson
Patrolman First Class Andre Besancon
Patrolman First Class Danielle Smoak

Charleston County Sheriff’s Office

Deputy Julius Alexander
Deputy David Johnson
Deputy Michael Ackerman
Deputy Christopher Harris
Deputy Christopher Quinn
Deputy Brian Moniz
Deputy Richard Craver
Deputy Noel Ragos
Deputy Eddy Bohlander
Charleston City Police Department
Sergeant Tony Cretella

 

Steven B. Hiott, Jr. Supreme Sacrifice Medal of Honor

Steven B. Hiott (End of Watch: October 29, 1982)
Hubert L. Lloyd (End of Watch: June 7, 1992)
William B. Bell (End of Watch: November 19, 2002)

Steven B. Hiott, Jr. Supreme Sacrifice Medal of Honor - The family of Steven B. Hiott (End of Watch: October 29, 1982)

Steven B. Hiott, Jr. Supreme Sacrifice Medal of Honor – The family of Steven B. Hiott (End of Watch: October 29, 1982)

Joseph J. Matuskovic (End of Watch: September 8, 2014)

 

Margie F. Cannon Award of Judicial Excellence

Judge Andrew D. Grimes (presented to his family)

 

Award of Lifetime Achievement

Master Deputy John E. Tharp – Charleston County Sheriff’s Office (retired)
Captain Joyce Kephart-Adair – Charleston County Sheriff’s Office (retired)

 

Tri-County Law Enforcement Officer of the Year

Trooper Travis L. Clemons, South Carolina Highway Patrol Troop Six

Tri-County FOP Lodge#3 Member of the Year

Vice President Matthew A. Woodall